Choose a language
folia bei Facebook folia bei Google+ folia bei YouTube folia bei Twitter folia bei Pinterest folia bei Flickr folia bei Instagram
Welcome to FOLIA's world of crafts! Weiter
Matte
Matte
Matte
Choose a language
folia bei Facebook folia bei Google+ folia bei YouTube folia bei Twitter folia bei Pinterest folia bei Flickr folia bei Instagram
schliessen

Privacy Statement

1.    Responsible body
As the operator of this website (https://www.folia.de), Max Bringmann KG, Johann-Höllfritsch-Str. 37, 90530 Wendelstein, is the responsible body (controller) within the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and has the exclusive authority to decide either alone or with others, on the purposes and methods of processing personal data, hereinafter referred to as “data”.

2.    Processing of personal data
In accordance with the GDPR, personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). A natural person is identifiable if they can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier (e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, location data or special characteristics including the genetic, economic and social identity of the natural person).

Processing is any treatment performed with or without the use of automated procedures or any series of operations associated with data. This includes, in particular collection, capture, organisation, classification, storage, adaptation or modification, reading out, search, use, disclosure by transmission, distribution or provision, comparison, linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

It is generally not necessary for you to provide data to use our website. However, we may in some cases require your name, address and other information to enable us to provide the services you request.

The same applies for example when sending information material and goods you have ordered or to respond to your queries and, where necessary, we will inform you accordingly. In addition, we only process data that you provide to us voluntarily and, where applicable, the data we collect automatically when you visit our website (e.g. IP address and the names of the pages you have accessed, the browser you used, the operating system, date and time of access, search engines used, names of files downloaded).

If you make use of our services, we generally only collect data to the extent required to provide our services. Insofar as we request additional information, this will be provided on voluntarily.

The processing of data takes place exclusively to fulfil the service requested and to safeguard our own legitimate business interests.

3.    Protection of your personal data
We thank you for your interest in our company, products and services and would like you to feel secure when you visit our website and with respect to the protection of your data, because we take the protection of your data very seriously. We insist on strict compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Federal
Data Protection Act in its currently valid version.

We have taken all the technical and organisational measures to ensure that we and our external service providers observe the relevant data protection regulations. We oblige our employees and the service companies commissioned by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the GDPR and the Federal Data Protection Act in its currently valid version.

As part of our duty to inform, we wish to make this privacy policy as transparent as possible. In the following document we will detail the purpose limitation for processing your data, the use of tracking/analysis tools, implementation of cookies and the use of social media plugins.

4.    Purpose limitation for processing personal data
We process the data provided by you in accordance with the principles of data economy and purpose limitation. The purpose limitation principle stipulates that data must be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and further processed in a manner that is incompatible with such purposes. Additional processing for public archival purposes, for scientific, historical research or statistical purposes shall not be deemed incompatible with the original purposes.

We essentially process your data to respond to your enquiries, to process your orders or to enable you to access specific information or offers. Customer services may also require that we or a service provider commissioned by us use this information to inform you about product offers or to conduct online surveys to serve our customers' needs and requirements more effectively.

We will process the data provided by you online exclusively for the purposes we have indicated. We do not transfer your data to third parties without your express consent.

The collection and disclosure of data to authorised, state institutions and authorities shall only take place within the scope of the relevant legislation or insofar as we are obliged to disclose such information by a court decision.

We do of course respect your decision to decline the provision of your data to support our customer relationship (in particular for direct marketing or market research purposes). We will not sell or otherwise market your information to third parties unless you provide your express consent for us to do so.

5.    Data that is automatically collected when you visit our website
When you use our website, the following data may be processed for organisational and technical reasons in some circumstances: IP address and the names of the pages you have accessed, the browser you used, the operating system, date and time of access, search engines used and the names of files downloaded.

6.    Cookies
When you visit one of our websites, we may store information in the form of a (session) cookie on your computer. Cookies are small text files sent from a web server to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive.

No personal data of the user is stored apart from the Internet protocol address, and this information is used to automatically recognise you on your next visit to our website and to facilitate navigation. For example, cookies allow us to customise a website to match your interests and to save your password to avoid having to re-enter it every time.

You can of course, also view our websites without cookies. If you do not want us to identify your computer, you can select “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive. Please view the instructions in your browser for details on how to do this. However, if you decline cookies, you may experience functional limitations regarding our offers.

7.    Use of the Piwik Analytics platform
Our website uses Piwik, an open source software used for the statistical evaluation of visitor access. Piwik uses "cookies" which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow us to analyse the use of the websites. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie (including your shortened IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored to analyse your use of the site, which enables us to optimise our website. Your IP address will be immediately anonymised during this process so that you as a user remain anonymous to us at all times. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is stored on a server in Germany and not disclosed to third parties. You can adjust the relevant settings on your browser to decline the use of cookies, however, if you do this you may not be able to use the full range of features on this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and evaluation of the data collected during your visit, you can click here to object to the storage and use of such data at any time. An opt-out cookie will then be stored in your browser and Piwik will not collect session data.

Important: If you delete your cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you will therefore have to reactivate it.

8.    Use of Google +1
Our websites use the "+1" button on the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button is recognisable by the "+1" logo on a white or coloured background.

When you visit a web page on our website that contains this button, your browser will establish a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the "+1" button will be sent by Google direct to your browser and incorporated into the website by Google. We therefore have no control over the volume of data Google collects using this button, but we assume that your IP address will be logged.

Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy concerning the "+1" button for more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, further processing and use of the data by Google, your rights in this regard and the setting options to protect your privacy: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to collect information about you from our website and link it to your member data stored on Google, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting our website.

9.    Use of Instagram
We use "Instagram" on our websites, which is operated by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. Instagram uses the integrated "Instagram" button on our websites and receives the information you have accessed on the relevant page of our website. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram can associate this visit to our websites with your Instagram account and link the data. The data transmitted when you click on the "Instagram" button is saved by Instagram. For more information on the purpose and scope of your data processing, rights and privacy settings, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

If you want to prevent Instagram from assigning your visit to our website to your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our website.

10.    Facebook button (social media plugin)
Our website contains plugins from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 in the USA. The Facebook Share plugin is identified by a blue logo with the letter "f" in white.

Users of our website should note that the plugins for Facebook are installed on our website. If you click on one of the buttons, a direct connection to Facebook will be established by the respective plugin. The content of the plugin you use is transmitted by Facebook direct to your browser. We cannot influence the content of the data transmitted, however we would like to inform you, as far as we are currently aware, about which data is transmitted to Facebook.

If you use the plugins, i.e. if you click the relevant button, information that you have accessed specific pages on our website will be forwarded to the Facebook servers. If users are simultaneously logged in with Facebook for example, this means that their data will be associated with their personal account. If you use the buttons, i.e. the Facebook plugins, this information is transmitted from your browser direct to Facebook and stored there. Even if you are not a member of the above social networks, Facebook may still be able to identify and store your IP.

If you would like more information on the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of your data and your rights and options to protect your privacy, please visit the following websites which include the privacy policies of the various social network providers:

Facebook: http://facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also use add-ons for your browser to block the Facebook plugins.

11.    Twitter button (social media plugin)
Our websites contain features of the Twitter service provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco CA 94107, in the United States ("Twitter"). The plugin is identified with the Twitter logo.

Users of our website should note that the plugins for Twitter are installed on our website. If you click on one of the buttons, a direct connection to Twitter will be established by the respective plugin. The content of the plugin you use is transmitted by Twitter direct to your browser. We cannot influence the content of the data transmitted, however we would like to inform you, as far as we are currently aware, about which data is transmitted to Twitter.

If you use the plugins, i.e. if you click the relevant button, information that you have accessed specific pages on our website will be forwarded to the Twitter servers. If users are simultaneously logged in with Twitter for example, this means that their data will be associated with their personal account. If you use the buttons, i.e. the Twitter plugins, this information is transmitted from your browser direct to Twitter and stored there. Even if you are not a member of the above social networks, Twitter may still be able to identify and store your IP.

If you would like more information on the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of your data and your rights and options to protect your privacy, please visit the following websites which include the privacy policies of the various social network providers:

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

If you do not want Twitter to collect data about you via our website, please log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also use add-ons for your browser to block the Twitter plugins.


12.    XING-Button (social media plugin)
Our website contains features of the XING network provided by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. The plugin identified by a two-colour Xing logo on a white background.

Users of our website should note that the plugins for XING are installed on our website. If you click on one of the buttons, a direct connection to XING will be established by the respective plugin. The content of the plugin you use is transmitted by XING direct to your browser. We cannot influence the content of the data transmitted, however we would like to inform you, as far as we are currently aware, about which data is transmitted to XING.

If you use the plugins, i.e. if you click the relevant button, information that you have accessed specific pages on our website will be forwarded to the XING servers. If users are simultaneously logged in with XING for example, this means that their data will be associated with their personal account. If you use the buttons, i.e. the XING plugins, this information is transmitted from your browser direct to XING and stored there. Even if you are not a member of the above social networks, XING may still be able to identify and store your IP.

If you would like more information on the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of your data and your rights and options to protect your privacy, please visit the following websites which include the privacy policies of the various social network providers:

XING: https://www.xing.com/privacy

If you do not want XING to collect data about you via our website, please log out of XING before visiting our website. You can also use add-ons for your browser to block the XING plugins.


13.    YouTube button (social media plugin)
If you click the YouTube button, you will access our embedded video(s) on YouTube. We only enable you to connect to the YouTube service. YouTube is a service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).

Details on how YouTube handles your data, your rights and what settings you can adopt to protect your personal data are provided in the YouTube privacy policy: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.

14.    YouTube videos and channels (social media plugins)
Our website uses plugins from Youtube.co.uk/Youtube.com, operated by YouTube, LLC, represented by YouTube, LLC, Cherry Ave., USA ("YouTube"). The plugins can be recognised by one of the YouTube logos (for example a white "Play" symbol on a red background or the word "YouTube" in white with "Tube" on a red background). When you access the website of a YouTube plugin, you will be connected to the YouTube servers and your browser will display the plugin on the website.

This action will then communicate to the YouTube server which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube or on Google, YouTube assigns this information to your personal user accounts on both platforms. When using such plugins, e.g. Click or Start buttons for a video or if you post a comment, this information will be sent for example, to your YouTube user account, and you can only prevent this by logging out before you use the plugin. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data YouTube collects using the plugin and can therefore only inform you to the extent of our knowledge. For information on the collection and use of the data by the platform or plugins, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy

Some of our pages contain embedded videos on YouTube or videos from our YouTube channels. However, these only enable a connection to YouTube. YouTube is a service provided by Google Inc. If you would like to receive information about the purpose, scope and use of the data collected by Google, and wish to exercise your rights and preferences to protect you as a YouTube customer, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy.

15.    Flickr
We use the Flickr button on our website from the social network Flickr, which is provided by Yahoo! Inc., 701 First Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089, USA. When you click the button, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Yahoo servers. The content of the Flickr button is sent by Yahoo direct to your browser and is then incorporated into the website. We therefore have no control over the volume of data collected by Yahoo via the button. Yahoo states that no personal data is collected unless you click the button. Data, including the IP address, will only be collected and processed if members are logged in. To find out the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of such data by Yahoo, your rights in this respect and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to Yahoo's Privacy Policy: https://policies.yahoo.com/privacy/flickr/

If you are a member of Flickr and do not want Yahoo to collect information about you through our website and associate it with your membership data stored on Yahoo, you must log out of Flickr/Yahoo before visiting this website.

16.    Pinterest
The plugins of the social network Pinterest ("Pinterest") are integrated on our website. Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-4904, USA. The Pinterest plugin can be recognised by the “pin it” button or the “P” button on our site.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Pinterest server. Pinterest receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Pinterest “pin it” button or the P button when you are logged into your Pinterest account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Pinterest profile. This allows Pinterest to associate your visit to our pages with your user account.

If you are a Pinterest member and do not want Pinterest to collect information that can be attributed to you personally from our website except for the IP address and link it to your Pinterest member information, you must log out of Pinterest before visiting our website and do not lick any of the Pinterest buttons on our website.

Please note that we as the provider of the website are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and the use of such by Pinterest.

For more information about how Pinterest collects and uses your data, your rights and how to protect your privacy, please visit https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy.

17.    Children and minors
Our website is aimed exclusively at potential applicants/customers, business partners and representatives of the press.

Persons under the age of 16 should not submit data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request data from children and minors under the age of sixteen. We do not collect such data and do not disclose it to third parties.

18.    Security

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures in accordance with legal requirements to protect your data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our employees and all persons involved in data processing must comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Federal Data Protection Act in its currently valid version and any other legislation relating to data protection and the confidential handling of data.

We also conclude the relevant contracts relating to order processing with our external service providers.

Our security measures are regularly reviewed and constantly updated in accordance with the latest technological developments.

19.    Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures as required by the relevant technical developments, and we will therefore amend our privacy policy accordingly. Please note the current version of our privacy policy.

20.    Consent
If we require your consent to process your data, we will collect and use it for the purposes stated in the consent. Your consent will be logged digitally.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please write to Max Bringmann KG, Johann-Höllfritsch-Str. 37, 90530 Wendelstein or send an email to datenschutz@folia.de.

21.    Newsletter
If you have subscribed to our newsletter and have agreed to receive regular updates regarding interesting offers and information from Max Bringmann KG, you have provided your express consent to use your email address for advertising purposes. You will then receive newsletters and information on the following topics: trends, crafting ideas, news, attendance at trade fairs and news.

We have logged your consent and are required to ensure that the content of such is available at any time.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. If you wish to revoke your consent, please write to Max Bringmann KG, Johann-Höllfritsch-Str. 37, 90530 Wendelstein or send an e-mail to datenschutz@folia.de.

22.    Contact form
If you use our contact form to contact us, we will ask you to submit personal information. A valid email address is required for us to respond to your enquiry, but you can provide additional information about you voluntarily.
Your details will be processed by email.
The contact form is sent using end-to-end encryption.

Your data will be stored on protected servers in Germany in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations.
The data processing for the purpose of contacting us is based on the consent you provide voluntarily. When you click the "Send" button, you consent to the processing of your contact information for the above purposes. If you do not agree to such processing, you must cancel the process, the contact form will not be sent and your personal data will not be processed.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.
We only use your data to the extent necessary to process your requests and for further correspondence with you. The data we collect when you use the contact form will be stored by us to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions and will be deleted under data protection law after the completion of the request unless a further statutory retention requirement exists. We use a contact form to process your request.

23.    Application process
When you submit your application data, you consent to the processing of your data for the specific and respective application process. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

24.    Information on the data processed in unsolicited application forms and online job posts
We would like to inform you that the data you enter in the form "unsolicited application” at https://www.folia.de/ueber-uns/bewerbung.html?bewerbung=Initiativbewerbung and the data you submit in our online job applications will be used exclusively to process the employment relationship.

The information required for the application is your name, last name, telephone number, email address and application documents including a cover letter, CV, diplomas, certificates, etc. (hereinafter "application data"). The processing of your application data is required to determine whether we enter into an employment relationship with you within the meaning of Art. 88 para. 1 GDPR and § 26 BDSG.

In principle, your application data will only be forwarded internally to the departments within our company responsible for the specific application process. Your application data will not be disclosed to third parties unless you have expressly consented to the disclosure of such.

Your application data will be deleted three months after the completion of the application process. This does not apply if legal provisions prevent deletion, if further storage is necessary to provide evidence or if you have expressly consented to extend the period of storage.

We have taken various technical and organisational measures to protect the data we collect in your application against manipulation and unauthorised access. In particular, the transmission of your online application is encrypted in accordance with the currently recognised state-of-the-art methods.

25.    Rights of data subjects
Insofar as we process your data, as a data subject you have extensive rights which are listed in detail below:

a)    Right to information
You can obtain information from us at any time about the data processed about you at pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR.
In particular, you may request information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of data processed, categories of potential recipients and the anticipated period of storage.

Please address your request for information to Max Bringmann KG, Johann-Höllfritsch-Str. 37, 90530 Wendelstein, or send an email to datenschutz@folia.de.
b)    Right to rectification
In the event of incorrect data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you are entitled to request the rectification or completion of the personal data stored by us.

You can assert your right using the contact details above.

c)    Right to deletion
In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the deletion of your data if the storage of such is no longer necessary and there is no additional legal basis for processing. You may also request deletion if you have objected to processing and there are no prior, legitimate grounds for further processing, if your data has been improperly processed or if there is a legal obligation to delete the data under the relevant EU or national legislation.

You can assert your right using the contact details above.

d)    Right to restriction
In addition, you have a right under Art. 18 GDPR to restrict processing if you dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the data; if the processing is illegal, but you reject the deletion of the data; if the purpose of the processing has been completed, but the data is necessary to assert your legal claims or if you have objected under Art. 21 GDPR and there is some doubt as to whether the legitimate reasons of the controller prevail over your interests.

You can assert your right using the contact details above.  

e)    Right to portability
In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to obtain your personal data in a standard, structured and machine-readable format (data portability). Under certain circumstances, you may also request your data to be transmitted direct by a responsible party, as far as technically possible.

You can assert your right using the contact details above.

26.    Right to object
You have the right to object to the use of your data for the above purposes at any time (Art. 21 GDPR). This is possible provided the objection is against direct marketing or if legitimate reasons exist for such arising from your specific situation. If you oppose to direct mailing you have a general right to object, which is implemented by us without specifying any particular circumstances.

To assert your right to object, please write to Max Bringmann KG, Johann-Höllfritsch-Str. 37, 90530 Wendelstein, or send an email to datenschutz@folia.de.

27.    Questions, suggestions, complaints to external data protection officers
You have any questions about our privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer direct:

Rechtsanwaltskanzlei Costard
Legal practice for IT law and data protection
Attorney Thomas P. Costard
Bayreuther Straße 11
90409 Nuremberg
Tel.: 0911 / 790 30 34
Fax: 0911 / 790 30 35
 Email: costard@it-rechtsberater.de
www.it-rechtsberater.de

You can also contact the DPO for any requests for information, suggestions or complaints.

28.    Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
In addition, please note that, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data conflicts with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

A list of addresses of non-public sector supervisory authorities is available at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.