folia bei Facebook folia bei Google+ folia bei YouTube folia bei Twitter folia bei Pinterest folia bei Flickr folia bei Instagram
Welcome to FOLIA's world of crafts! Weiter
Matte
Matte
Matte
folia bei Facebook folia bei Google+ folia bei YouTube folia bei Twitter folia bei Pinterest folia bei Flickr folia bei Instagram
schliessen

Privacy Statement

Max Bringmann KG’ key priority is the protection and safety of personal data. We strictly comply with the provisions of the German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [Federal Data Protection Act] (BDSG). Max Bringmann KG attaches great importance to you feeling save when you visit our homepage. We wish to ensure that you know, at any time, what data we store at which time and how we will use them (principle of transparency).

The legal bases for data protection are laid down in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz [German Teleservices Act] (TMG).

1 Responsible Office

The responsible office as that term is defined in the Data Protection Acts is

Dr. Holger Billerbeck
Datenschutzbeauftragter [Data Protection Officer]
Johann-Höllfritsch-Strasse 37
90530 Wendelstein

Telephone: 09129 277265
Fax: 09129 2771265
Email: holger.billerbeck.datenschutzbeauftragter@folia.de

Please do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Officer if you have any questions regarding data protection or wish to exercise rights and claims regarding your personal data.

2 Data Transmission / Data Logging

During your visit of this website, the web server automatically records log files that cannot be allocated to any individual person. These data contain e.g. browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL (previously visited site), IP address of the requesting computer, access date and time of the sever request and the file request of client (file name and URL). These data are collected only for statistical analyses. They are not provided to any third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes. However, we reserve the right to subsequently verify the log data if an illegal use can be suspected on reasonable grounds based on concrete indications.

3 Personal Data

Personal data means individual information about natural persons that allow for conclusions to be drawn on their personal, economic or actual situation. This includes, for example also address information and other contact data. Information that cannot be directly associated with the actual identity (e.g. visit of favourite websites or number of users of a site) are not considered as personal data.

All headings included in the publicly available section of our internet site can be visited. No user authentication is necessary for that purpose. We will only request you to enter your name and other personal information if you wish to register for one of our personalised services. It is, otherwise, impossible to render these services. You will provide such data on a voluntary basis but they are necessary for registration. All personal data provided by you will be treated in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Data will exclusively be used for the concrete purpose. They will not be provided to third parties. Exceptions apply insofar as the provision of data is necessary to process your inquiries or based on legal provisions.

Personal data provided by you will be secured by all technical and organisational safety measures to ensure that they are inaccessible by unauthorised third parties. If very sensible data or information is sent out, we recommend using the post as a complete security of data cannot be ensured by email.

In accordance with the applicable law, you may ask us, at any time, in writing whether and what personal data we have stored about you. You will immediately receive a notification.

You have the right to insist on a correction of incorrect data and on a blocking or deleting of your personal data unless that is opposed by legal retention duties or there are reasons for storing these data for the performance of a business transaction.

3.1 Contact
When you contact us (for example by completing the contact form or by email), your data will be stored in order to process your enquiry and to answer any subsequent questions.

3.2 Comments and Contributions
When you leave comments in the blog or make other contributions, your IP addresses will be stored. That is done in the interest of our security if anybody writes illegal contents in the comments and contributions (offences, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In such case, we might be punished for the comment or contribution and are, therefore, interested in the identity of the author. For registration in the form, please establish an account by entering your user name, password and email address. Alternatively, you may register using your Facebook account, please observe the information under Art. 6.1 of this Privacy Statement.

3.3 Comment Subscriptions
You may subscribe for follow-up comments. You will receive a confirmation email to check whether you are the owner of the email address that you have entered. You may cancel ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain relevant information on cancellations.

3.4 Newsletter
The newsletter informs you about us and our offers.

If you wish to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address and information allowing us to check that you are the owner of the email address or that the owner of the email address agrees to the receipt of the newsletter. No other data will be collected. These data will exclusively be used for sending the newsletter and will not be provided to any third parties.

When you register for the newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date of your registration. These data are stored solely for confirmation in case any third party abuses an email address and registers for the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorised person.

You may revoke your consent to the storage of your data, email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. You may revoke your consent by using the link in the newsletters, in your profile area or by sending a notification to the contact addresses set out above.

4 Integration of Third Party Services and Contents

Third party contents such as e.g. YouTube videos, map material of Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites might be integrated in this online offer. A necessary precondition is that the provider of these contents (hereinafter referred to as “Third Party Providers”) sees the IP address of users. They would not be able to send the contents to the browsers of the relevant user without their IP address. That means that the IP address is necessary for representing these contents. We make all efforts to only use contents whose providers only use the IP addresses to deliver the contents. However, we have no control over any Third Party Providers using IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as we are aware of that, we inform our users.

5 Cookies

Cookies are small files allowing the storage of specific information related to the user’s access device (PC, smart phone or others). They ensure the user friendliness of websites and thus serve the interests of users (e.g. storage of login data). They are also used to record statistical data on the use of the website and enable an analysis of these date to improve the offer. Users have control over the use of Cookies. Most browsers are equipped with an option that restricts or completely prevents the storage of Cookies. Please note, however, that the use of the site and, more specifically, the user convenience might be restricted without Cookies. You may manage many online display cookies of companies by using the US site www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

6 Use of Social Plugins

6.1 Facebook
This offer uses social plugins ("Plugins") of the social network facebook.com, operated by the company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). These Plugins are indicated by a Facebook logo (white “f“ on a blue background, the terms "Like", or a “thumbs up” sign) or they are indicated by the suffix "Facebook Social Plugin". For a list and images of Facebook Social Plugins, please use this link.

When you open a website of this offer which contains such a Plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. The contents of the Plugin will directly be transferred from Facebook to your browser and integrated in the website. We have, therefore, no control over the scope of data collected by Facebook through these Plugins and inform you, therefore, according to our state of knowledge:

Facebook will receive the information that you have opened the relevant site of the offer due to the integration of the Plugins. When have logged on to Facebook, Facebook can allocate your visit to your Facebook account. When you interact with the Plugins, for example use the “Like“ button or enter a comment, your browser will directly transfer the relevant information to Facebook where it will be saved. If you are no member of Facebook, there is still the option that Facebook learns and stores your IP address. According to information provided by Facebook, only anonymised IP addresses are stored in Germany.

For information on the purpose and scope of the data collected and their further processing and use by Facebook and on associated rights and cancellation options to protect your privacy please refer to the Facebook Privacy Notice:

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you through this offer and to link them with the member data stored in Facebook, log out of Facebook before you visit this website.

6.2 Twitter
This offer uses the buttons of Twitter. These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They can be recognised by terms such as "Twitter" or "Follow", and a stylised blue bird. Using these buttons enables you to share a contribution or site of this offer on Twitter or to follow us on Twitter.

When you open a website of this internet presentation which contains such a button, your browser will create a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. Twitter will transfer the contents of the Twitter buttons directly to your browser. We therefore have no control over the scope of the data which Twitter collects by using these Plugins and inform you according to our state of knowledge. According to our knowledge, it is only your IP address, the URL of the relevant website that will be transferred when the button is used, however for no other reasons than to represent the button. For more information, please refer to the Privacy Statement of Twitter.

6.3 Flickr
This offer uses the flickr button of the social network Flickr operated by c/o Yahoo! Inc., 701 First Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089, USA. When you click on this button, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of Yahoo. Yahoo will transmit the contents of the Flickr button directly to your browser and the browser will integrate them in the website. We therefore have no control over the scope of the data that Yahoo collects through the button. According to information received from Yahoo, no personal data will be collected unless you click on the button. Such data, e.g. the IP address, among others, will only be collected and processed from members who have logged on. For information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Yahoo and on your associated rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the Yahoo Privacy Policy regarding the Flickr button.
If you are a member of Flickr and do not wish that Yahoo collects data about you while you visit our internet presentation and to link them to your member data stored in Yahoo, you need to log out of Flickr/Yahoo before you visit this website.

6.4 +1 Google+ button
This offer uses the “+1? button of the social network Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button can be recognised by the “+1? sign on a white or coloured background.

When you call up a website of this offer which contains such a button, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Google. Google will directly transmit the contents of the “+1? button to your browser and the browser will integrate them in the website. We therefore have no control over the scope of data collected by Google through the button and inform you according to our state of knowledge. According to information provided by Google, no personal data will be collected, unless you click on the button. Such data, e.g. the IP address, among others, will be collected and processed only from members who have logged on.

For information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google and on your associated rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy regarding the “+1? button and to the FAQ.

6.5 XING
This internet site uses the “XING Share” button. When you call up this internet site, your browser will shortly establish a connection to the servers of XING AG (“XING“) which perform the “XING Share” button functions (in particular the calculation / display of the counter value). XING stores no personal data about you when you visit this internet site. XING stores, in particular, no IP addresses. No user behaviour will be assessed through the use of cookies in connection with the “XING Share” button. For up-to-date privacy information regarding the “XING Share” button and supplementary information, please visit this internet site.

6.6 Pinterest
This internet site contains Plugins of the social network Pinterest (hereinafter referred to as “Pinterest”). Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-4904, USA. You can recognise the Pinterest Plugin by the “Pin-it button” or the “P? button on our site.
When you visit our pages, the Plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Pinterest server. Pinterest will receive information that you have visited our site by using your IP address. When you click on the “Pin-it button” or the “P“ button while you are logged on to your Pinterest account, you may link the contents of our sites with your Pinterest profile. Pinterest will then be able to allocate your visit on our pages to your user account.
When you are a Pinterest member and do not wish Pinterest to collect your personal data about our internet site, apart from the IP address, and to link them with your membership data stored in Pinterest, you need to log out of Pinterest before visiting our internet pages and must not click on any Pinterest buttons on our web pages.
Please note that we, as provider of the sites, will receive no knowledge on the contents of the transmitted data and their use by Pinterest.
For more information on the collection and use of data by Pinterest, about your rights and options to protect your privacy, please refer to the Pinterest Privacy Notice.

6.7 You Tube
This internet site contains Plugins of YouTube. YouTube is operated by Google Inc., based in San Bruno/California, USA. As soon as you visit a site of our internet presentation that is equipped with a YouTube Plugin, a connection will be established to the servers of YouTube. This connection informs the YouTube server what special site of our internet presentation you have visited. If you are a YouTube member and do not wish YouTube to collect personal data about you through our internet presentation, apart from the IP address, and to link them with your membership data stored on YouTube, you need to log out of YouTube before you visit our internet presentation. For more information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube, please refer to their Data Privacy Policy.

8 Web Analysis Service PIWIK

This offer uses Piwik, an open source software for statistical analysis of user access. Piwik uses so-called “Cookies”, i.e. text files stored on your computer which enable an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this offer will be stored on the server of the provider in Germany. The IP address will be anonymised immediately after processing and before storage of the data. You can avoid the installation of cookies by making a special setting in your browser software. Please note, however, that you might not have full use of all of the functions of this website. For more information, please refer to the PIWIK Terms and Conditions of Use.

9 Links to other Websites

We accept no liability for the contents of other providers that you can reach by using hyperlinks. Linked external pages are exclusively external contents for which we accept no liability and whose contents we do not make our own. While these contents have been checked for illegality and violation of moral principles before the link was set, we cannot exclude that providers subsequently change their contents. We are not obliged to constantly check linked pages for changes. If you still become aware of legal violations or other inappropriate contents on the linked pages, please notify us. In addition, we expressly dissociate ourselves from illegal and immoral internet contents.

10 Amendment of this Privacy Statement

We will update these guidelines for the protection of your personal data from time to time. You should occasionally take a look at the guidelines to keep up to date on how we protect your data and continuously improve the contents of our website. If we make essential changes to the way we collect, use and/or forward the personal data provided by you, we will inform you by a unique and well visible note on the website. You agree with the provisions of this guideline on the protection of your personal data when you use this website.